15 Big Ones / Love You review
Posted : 16 years ago on 10 March 2008 04:01 (A review of 15 Big Ones / Love You)15 Big Ones was Brian's return but it's the follow-up Love You that was his masterpiece. Then we lost him again for a long time.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Closer to Paradise review
Posted : 16 years ago on 10 March 2008 04:00 (A review of Closer to Paradise)East Cost Celtic music can be pleasant. It can also be boring.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Soundtrack From Twin Peaks review
Posted : 16 years ago on 10 March 2008 03:55 (A review of Soundtrack From Twin Peaks)Gift. And a crappy one at that.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
livings review
Posted : 16 years ago on 10 March 2008 03:45 (A review of livings)one or two lives maybe
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Vanishing Point review
Posted : 16 years ago on 8 March 2008 10:55 (A review of Vanishing Point)Protypical 70's movie with copious drug use, gratitious nudity, racial stereotyping and a doomed anti-hero versus The Man. But it really is the longest car chase ever filmed. Has both the U.S. and U.K. versions, with the U.K. one having an additional bizarre scene with Charlotte Rampling.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Tom Horn review
Posted : 16 years ago on 8 March 2008 10:45 (A review of Tom Horn)Typical oater with the usual suspects (Slim Pickens, Richard Fansworth..)
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous review
Posted : 16 years ago on 5 March 2008 12:15 (A review of Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous)I saw this on a plane coming back from England and thought it was hilarious. It must have been the altitude.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Miles Davis Story review
Posted : 16 years ago on 5 March 2008 12:10 (A review of The Miles Davis Story)Brilliant musician but not a fun guy.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Martin Scorsese Collection (After Hours/Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore/Goodfellas/Mean Streets/Who' review
Posted : 16 years ago on 5 March 2008 12:07 (A review of Martin Scorsese Collection (After Hours/Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore/Goodfellas/Mean Streets/Who')Still have never gotten around to watching Who's That Knocking At My Door?
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Magnolia (New Line Platinum Series) review
Posted : 16 years ago on 4 March 2008 04:03 (A review of Magnolia (New Line Platinum Series))This has great acting, some great scenes and a fantastic soundtrack, but I can never get through a viewing of it without nodding off.
0 comments, Reply to this entry